Tigers, Colts, Lions start track season at EHS

0
767
Eisenhower’s Payton Ryan competes in high jump during the Tigers’ home participation meet, held last week on Tuesday.

By Travis Mounts
TSnews

The Eisenhower Tigers, Goddard Lions and Campus Colts started the new track and field season at Eisenhower’s participation meet, held March 30 in Goddard. Bluestem, a much smaller school than the other three, rounded out the field.
The host Tigers saw a number of good performances. For the boys, Coby Smith won both the long jump and high jump events, and placed third in triple jump. Jacob Fawson won the 3200 and 1600 meter races, and the Tigers won the sprints with Cody Hawks (100 meters, Lucas Dickman (200) and Michael Lipgens (400). Preston Hawkins won the 800.
The girls were led by McKenzie Henry’s first-place finishes in the 200 and 400 metters, and Jaydn Pavlik had wins in the 800 and 1600. Maddy Hernandez was second in the 100-meter hurdles.
Also in the girls competition, Riley Scoggin won the shot put, and the 4×100 relay took first. Campus High’s Riley Short took second in shot put, Jacalleline Ponce was second in triple jump, and Victoria Taylor was second in the 300-meter hurdles.
Back to the boys, the Campus Colts won the 4×100 and 4×400 relays. Andrew Howard was second in the 300-meter hurdles. Isaac Witson took second in the high jump. Malachi Mullens paced the Goddard Lions, taking first in the long jump and triple jump. Rhett Brown won the shot put, and Bradley Bond was first in discus.
Goddard is in action this Thursday at Maize South, beginning at 3:30 p.m. Campus track goes to Maize this Friday, starting at 3:30 p.m. Eisenhower goes to Pratt this Friday, also starting at 3:30 p.m.
The Colts and Tigers will then be off until April 23. The Lions head to Augusta on April 16.

Results include the top 10 in each event
Boys
Campus
100: Kaason Thomas, 4th, 11.87; Rodrick Russell, 10th, 12.24.
200: Gavin Conn, 9th, 25.18.
400: Gavin Conn, 2nd, 58.38; Dillon Cruze, 6th, 1:01.03.
800: Albert Caballero, 5th, 2:22.22; Mathew Glidden, 6th, 2:30.39; Julian Dunn, 7th, 2:30.62.
1600: Paul Sevart, 6th, 5:17.20; Mathew Glidden, 9th, 5:39.10.
3200: Peyton Letterman, 5th, 11:55.92; Ailin Snodgrass, 7th, 12:30.62; Sebastian Baker, 10th, 12:50.68.
110 hurdles: Andrew Howard, 3rd, 16.17; Garrett Denning, 4th, 16.41; Gavin Conn, 6th, 20.15.
300 hurdles: Andrew Howard, 2nd, 43.01; Garrett Denning, 3rd, 43.63; Rodrick Russell, 5th, 44.82.
4×100: Campus, 1st, 46.18.
4×400: Campus, 1st, 3:47.58.
4×800: Campus, 2nd, 9:26.50.
High jump: Isaac Witson, 2nd, 5-6; Josh Gallardo, 5th, 5-4; Lucio Rodriguez, 7th, 5-2.
Long jump: Isaac Witson, 4th, 18-7.5; Garrett Denning, 7th, 17-11.5; Dillon Cruze, 8th, 17-9.25.
Triple jump: Isaac Witson, 4th, 39-9.75; Johny Harris, 10th, 34-3.
Discus: Justin Kyle, 7th, 89-9; Brock Jensen, 8th, 89-3; Dylan Williams, 9th, 89-1.
Javelin: Andrew Howard, 3rd, 108-4.5; Andrue Klitzing, 5th, 100-4.
Shot put: Brock Jensen, 5th, 32-11; Justin Kyle, 7th, 30-4.5; Dylan Williams, 9th, 29-1.5.

Eisenhower
100: Cody Hawks, 1st, 11.67; Carson Cassell, 2nd, 11.69; Lucas Dickman, 3rd, 11.76; Cayden Schoenhoff, 6th, 12.01; Cade Friend, 8th, 12.05; Mason Levin, 9th, 12.13.
200: Lucas Dickman, 1st, 24.06; Cayden Schoenhoff, 2nd, 24.31; Carson Cassell, 3rd, 24.40; Michael Lipgens, 5th, 24.89; Tyler Spencer, 7th, 24.98.
400: Michael Lipgens, 1st, 58.11; Tyler Flinkman, 3rd, 59.18; Harper May, 4th, 59.82; Eli Roberts, 19th, 1:04.44.
800: Preston Hawkins, 1st, 2:16.15; Logan Libel, 2nd, 2:18.70; Kael Pavlik, 3rd, 2:20.00; Bradyn Ritchie, 9th, 2:33.59; Austin Hoyt, 10th, 2:34.73.
1600: Jacob Fawson, 1st, 4:53.18; Logan Libel, 2nd, 5:05.48; Dawson Williams, 3rd. 5:06.58; Kael Pavlik, 5th, 5:14.30; Jams Richburg, 7th, 5:18.61; Corbin Smith, 8th, 5:38.24.
3200: Jacob Fawson, 1st, 10:28.51; James Richburg, 2nd, 11:23.36; Max Santillan, 4th, 11:42.00; Jacob Gumm, 6th, 12:27.47.
110 hurdles: Coby Smith, 1st, 15.93; Lane Cash, 5th, 17.52; Owen Wright, 7th, 20.37.
300 hurdles: Lane Cash, 4th, 44.44; Owen Wright, 6th, 51.31.
4×400: Eisenhower, 2nd, 3:51.33.
4×800: Eisenhower, 1st, 8:55.90.
High jump: Coby Smith, 1st, 5-10; Cade Friend, 4th, 5-4; Michael Lipgens, 6th, 5-4; Lucas Kaufman, 9th, 5-0; Arjay Daracan, 10th, 4-10.
Long jump: Tyler Spencer, 5th, 18-3.5; Cade Friend, 6th, 18-3.5; Brandon Le, 9th, 17-9; Thomas Noonan, 10th, 17-8.5.
Triple jump: Coby Smith, 3rd, 40-6; Cade Friend, 5th, 38-9; Max Santillan, 9th, 34-10.5.
Discus: Cody Hawks, 4th, 111-9; Mason Levin, 5th, 93-5; Chase Koeppen, 10th, 80-4.5.
Javelin: Cody Hawks, 1st, 120-3.25; Coby Smith, 7th, 96-10.25; Chase Koeppen, 8th, 96-0.75; Austin Hoyt, 9th, 95-7.75.
Shot put: Cody Hawks, 2nd, 39-7.5; Bennett McCargo, 8th, 29-7; Chase Koeppen, 10th, 28-10.5.

Goddard
100: Cody Foos, 5th, 11.98; Brandon Rehse, 7th, 12.02.
200: Cody Foos, 4th, 24.50; Tristan Stirrat, 6th, 24.90; Brandon Rehse, 8th, 25.07; Jared Brady, 10th, 25.22.
400: Connor Heroy, 5th, 59.98; Jayce Pepperd, 7th, 1:02.73; Tyson Wallace, 8th, 1:03.41.
800: Aidenn Poteete, 8th, 2:32.74.
1600: Aidenn Poteete, 10th, 5;40.27.
3200: Steven Hall, 9th, 12:48.95.
110 hurdles: Zane Pepperd, 2nd, 16.05.
300 hurdles: Zane Pepperd, 1st, 43.00.
4×100: Goddard, 2nd, 46.66.
4×400: Goddard, 3rd, 3:56.21.
High jump: Malachi Mullens, 3rd, 5-6; Ryan bay, 8th, 5-0.
Long jump: Malachi Mullens, 1st, 20-7.25; Cam’ron Moses, 3rd, 19-3.5.
Triple jump: Malachi Mullens, 1st, 43-1.75; Cam’ron Moses, 2nd, 42-11; Dalton Dunn, 6th, 36-4.5; Tyrone Lucas, 7th, 35-9.75; Bryce Schwerdtfeger, 8th, 34-11.5.
Discus: Bradley Bond, 1st, 134-10; Ruben Ortiz, 2nd, 116-4.5; Rhett Brown, 3rd, 115-8.
Javelin: Dylan Reese, 2nd, 109-8.5; MJ Owings, 4th, 105-6; Jaxon Shook, 6th, 98-3.25; Brock Borin, 10th, 95-1.25.
Shot put: Rhett Brown, 1st, 41-10.5; Bradley Bond, 3rd, 39-2.5; Ruben Ortiz, 4th, 34-6.5; Isaac Mondragon, 6th, 32-8.5.

Girls

Campus
100: BreaAnna Tillemans, 3rd, 13.28.
200: Erin Jackson, 6th, 29.65; Serenity Phenders, 10th, 30.85.
400: Kylie Maier, 4th, 1:12.72; Mashayla Knight, 9th, 1:25.31.
800: BreAna Tillemans, 1st, 2:27.53; Anna Corbett, 6th, 3:07.55; Harmoney Kahihikolo, 9th, 3:34.31.
1600: Maddie Carpenter, 2nd, 5:54.20; Nina Nelson, 3rd, 6:24.90; Nicole Farmer, 5th, 6:48.38; Harmoney, 6th, 7:41.38.
3200: Nicole Farmer, 3rd, 15:27.94.
100 hurdles: Victoria Taylor, 3rd, 17.36; Jordan Jackson, f5th, 19.25; Mashayla Knight, 6th, 19.53.
300 hurdles: Victoria Taylor, 2nd, 52.31; Jordan Jackson, 4th, 57.88.
4×100: Campus, 3rd, 57.58.
4×400: Campus, 3rd, 4:51.10.
High jump: BreAna Tillemans, 4th, 4-6; Charlie Bernard, 6th, 4-2.
Long jump: Victoria Taylor, 7th, 13-7; Jacalleline Ponce, 8th, 13-5.25.
Triple jump: Jacalleline Ponce, 2nd, 30-7.25; Charlie Bernard, 4th, 29-2.5.
Discus: Nedeau Morgan, 3rd, 70-5; Anna Lampkin, 9th, 64-11.5.
Javelin: Riley Short, 2nd, 83-2.5; Brook Schmidts, 6th, 64-9.75; Anna Lampkin, 7th, 63-10.75.
Shot put: Brook Schmidts, 4th, 24-0; Kaydence Ferris, 7th, 21-10.

Eisenhower
100: Makenzie Block, 1st, 13.01; Mackenzie Popp, 2nd, 13.14; Taylor Burkholder, 7th, 13.86; Kayla Ortman, 9th, 13.98; Abigail Farr, 10th, 13.99.
200: McKenzie Henry, 1st, 28.64; Kayla Ortman, 7th, 29.76; Alyssa Dodd, 9th, 30.55.
400: McKenzie Henry, 1st, 1:04.72; Abby Bachman, 2nd, 1:05.21; Eydie Furnish, 3rd, 1:12.21; Marlee Breit, 5th, 1:13.46; Alyssa Dodd, 6th, 1:15.46; Shelbi Brown, 10th, 1:26.20.
800: Jaydn Pavlik, 2nd, 2:28.78; Nina Nelson, 3rd, 2:48.08; Kiara Pavlik, 5th, 2:56.86; Aaliyah Lynch, 8th, 3:14.29.
1600: Jaydn Pavlik, 1st, 5:47.45; Nina Nelson, 3rd, 6:24.90.
3200: Brooklyn Freund, 1st, 14:27.29; Kiara Pavlik, 2nd, 14:48.94.
100 hurdles: Makenzie Block, 1st, 16.87; Mackenzie Popp, 4th, 18.96.
300 hurdles: Mackenzie Popp, 3rd, 52.82; Madison Gumm, 6th, 59.26; Alexandra Habbart, 8th, 1:10.96.
4×400: Eisenhower, 1st, 4:35.58.
4×800: Eisenhower, 1st, 11:00.50.
High jump: Payton Ryan, 2nd, 4-8; Taylor Burkholder, 3rd, 4-6.
Long jump: Payton Ryan, 4th, 14-1; Kennedy Fisher, 9th, 13-0.5.
Triple jump: Avah Alexander, 3rd, 30-3.5.
Discus: Leah Wilkinson, 2nd, 70-8; Payton Wells, 6th, 66-7; Alayna Raney, 7th, 66-3.
Javelin: Abigail Farr, 3rd, 71-7.75; Leah Wilkinson, 4th, 70-2; Denae Loomis, 10th, 55-4.75.
Shot put: Leah Wilkinson, 6th, 22-0; Abigail Farr, 9th, 19-9; Denae Loomis, 10th, 19-7.

Goddard
100: Brynn Blanding, 5th, 13.73; Morgan Foos, 8th, 13.89.
200: Brynn Blanding, 4th, 29.39; Morgan Foos, 5th, 29.56; Leah Martyn, 8th, 30.19.
400: Kylie Dauber, 7th, 1:19.71.
800: Lilly Grilliot, 7th, 3:09.38.
100 hurdles: Maddy Hernandez, 2nd, 16.95; Lilly Grilliot, 7th, 20.19; Leah LePlant, 8th, 20.19; Merrill, Hickey, 9th, 20.41.
300 hurdles: Merrill Hickey, 5th, 58.92; Natalee Bazil, 7th, 1:02.04.
4×100: Goddard, 1st, 56.01.
4×400: Goddard, 4th, 5:00.58.
High jump: Maddy Hernandez, 1st, 5-2; Natalee Bazil, 5th, 4-4; Leah LePlant, 8th, 4-0.
Long jump: Bailey Scoggin, 3rd, 14-1.5; Annie Scoggin, 5th, 13-0; Lilly Grilliot, 6th, 13-7.5; Alyssa Amick, 10th, 12-9.
Triple jump: Bailey Scoggin, 5th, 28-10; Lilly Grilliot, 6th, 28-8.5; Natalee Bazil, 7th, 28-7; Annie Scoggin, 8th, 28-4; Alyssa Amick, 9th, 27-5.25.
Discus: Haley Brozek, 4th, 69-9; Gracie Leslie, 5th, 67-9.5; Olivia Taylor, 8th, 565-8; Riley Scoggin, 10th, 64-1.
Javelin: Riley Scoggin, 5th, 66-11.5; Kalin Chesney, 8th, 59-11; Haley Brozek, 9th, 58-6.75.
Shot put: Riley Scoggin, 1st, 28-7; Olivia Taylor, 3rd, 26-8; Haley Brozek, 5th, 22-0.5; Gracie Leslie, 8th, 20-5.