Sports update: Spring State qualifiers

Athletes at the starting position in a race

Following is a look at State qualifiers from area schools So far, we have Clearwater baseball and Cheney softball, and track results for Campus, Cheney, Clearwater, Conway Springs and Garden Plain. We’ll add more as the official results become available. Weather permitting, Goddard, Eisenhower and Argonia will be competing in regional track and field meets on Friday.

Still alive: Campus softball plays Wichita Southeast in a softball regional final at 11 a.m. Saturday at Maize South High School (UPDATED 3:45 p.m. May 19). Eisenhower soccer hosts Kapaun-Mt. Carmel at 11 a.m. Saturday at Eisenhower High School.

Campus competed in 6A State swimming and diving this week, but nobody advanced to finals.

 

Campus swimming & diving

Following are the State qualifiers, competing this Thursday-Saturday in Topeka.

• 200-yard medley relay: Kaitlyn Cooper, Callie Simpson, Kirsten Nicholas and Kadee Schutt.

• 200-yard freestyle relay: Aubrey Kennedy, Sydney Cooper, Kaitlyn Cooper and Kadee Schutt.

400-yard freestyle relay: Sydney Cooper, Kaitlyn Cooper, Kirsten Nicholas and Aubrey Kennedy.

50-yard freestyle: Kadee Schutt; consideration time, Aubrey Kennedy.

100-yard freestyle: Kadee Schutt; consideration time, Aubrey Kennedy.

100-yard breaststroke: Callie Simpson

 

Clearwater baseball

With just five victories – only three in the regular season – the Indians are the biggest surprise in the 4A-Div. II tournament and maybe the biggest Cinderella in all classes. Clearwater will need to pull of an even bigger surprise to advance at State. The Indians (5-17) will play undefeated and top seeded Rock Creek (19-0) in a first-round game at 11 a.m. Thursday, May 25, at Soden’s Grove Baseball Field in Emporia.

The Indians started substate with a 9-3 victory over top seed Burlington on May 16, then beat Trinity Academy 8-6.

 

Cheney softball

The Cardinals are headed to State softball after a pair of victories May 16 on their home field. As the top seed, Cheney had a first-round bye. The Cardinals rolled over league foe Independent 11-1 in a run-ruled game in the semifinal, then held on for a 2-1 victory over Douglass, another Central Plains League foe.

The 3A bracket is not yet set as of Thursday night. The Cardinals will play at the Twin Oaks Complex starting Thursday.

 

Cheney track State qualifiers (and regional results)

Girls (1st place, 106 points)

1600 – Mollie Reno, 2nd, 5:48.93

100 – Miranda Ortiz, 1st, 15.67; Layne Needham, 3rd, 15.97.

300 hurdles: Miranda Ortiz, 1st, 46.13; Layne Needham, 2nd, 46.83.

4×100 – Miranda Ortiz, Madison Freund, Kaleigh Black, Layne Needham, 2nd, 51.04.

4×400 – Miranda Ortiz, Madison Freund, Mollie Reno, Layne Needham, 2nd, 4:10.57.

High jump – Madison Amsink, 2nd, 5-2; Mariah Hillman, 3rd, 5-0.

Shot put – Kadie Smith, 1st, 37-1.

Discus – Haley Albers, 2nd, 113-2; Kadie Smith, 4th, 108-0.

Javelin – Kadie Smith, 3rd, 113-7.

Boys (6th, 37 points):

100 – Jason Hubener, 1st, 11.40.

200 – Jason Hubener, 3rd, 23.79.

300 hurdles: Riley Petz, 2nd, 42.27.

Javelin – Trey Patterson, 1st, 168-4.

 

Garden Plain track State qualifiers (and results)

Girls (5th, 46 points):

100 – Mercedes Gassmann, 3rd, 12.81.

200 – Nikole Puetz, 4th, 27.95.

400 – Emerson Tice, 2nd, 59.93.

300 hurdles – Claire Clarke, 4th, 48.98.

4×100 – Mercedes Gassmann, Emerson Tice, Nikole Puetz, Claire Clark, 1st, 50.84.

4×400 – Nikole Puetz, Piper Bourne, Claire Clark, Emerson Tice, 3rd, 4:13.11.

High jump – Ryann Flax, 4th, 5-0.

Boys (2nd, 97.50 points):

100 – Nate Pauly, 3rd, 11.45.

400 – Matthew Pauly, 4th, 52.82.

110 hurdles – Jared Becker, 2nd, 15.35.

300 hurdles – Jared Becker, 1st, 40.94.

4×100 – Jared Becker, Jake Landwehr, Martin Landwehr, Nate Pauly, 2nd, 44.39.

4×400 – Samuel Thimmesch, Matthew Pauly, Jared Becker, Justin Puetz, 3rd, 3:32.98.

4×800 – Kaleb Snyder, Trey Smith, Kaden Buzzard, Ethan McGregor, 4th, 8:50.32.

High jump Dylan Dreiling, 2nd, 6-4.

Pole vault: Nicholas Dooley, 2nd, 13-0.

Triple jump: Nicholas Dooley, 3rd, 41-6.5; Caleb Ellis, 4th, 41-0.25.

Shot put: Samuel Thimmesch, 2nd, 41-4.75.

Discus: Leo Larkin, 4th, 130-2.

Javelin: Jonny Becker, 2nd, 151-2.

 

Conway Springs track State qualifiers (and regional results)

Girls (7th, 38 points)

4×100 – Eric Ebenkamp, Makenzie Curry, Abagail Heimerman, Madelyn Koester, 3rd, 52.20.

Long jump – Jera Wolke, 2nd, 16-3.75.

Triple jump – Jera Wolke, 2nd, 33-10.

Shot put – Kenzie Biehler, 3rd, 36-8.

Javelin – Alivia Lange, 5th, 112-02.

Boys (11th, 21 points)

Long jump – Gunnar Denney, 4th, 10-0.25.

Discus – Daniel Becker, 1st, 136-09.

Javelin – Aaron May, 4th, 146-4.

 

Clearwater track State qualifiers (and regional results)

Girls (7th, 28 points)

4×800 – Aimee Davis, Reagan Berlin, Grace Garrison, Kylee Harman, 3rd, 10:25.37.

1600 – Aimee Davis, 3rd, 5:22.83.

4×100 – Lacey Wolf, Kyndall Layton, Sadie Baird, Brooke Moeder, 4th, 52.20.

Triple jump – Ally Klausmeyer, 2nd, 34-10.75.

Boys (4th, 53 points):

3200 – Tyler Soliz, 4th, 10:32.69.

110 hurdles – Kale Mills, 2nd, 15.05.

300 hurdles – Kale Mills, 1st, 40.35.

4×400 – Kaden McCody, Journey Schule, Taylor Gibbs, Kale Mills.

Javelin – Collin Ellis, 1st, 187-3.

Triple jump – Kaden McCoy, 1st, 43-8.25.

 

Campus track State qualifiers (and regional results)

Girls (5th, 43 points)

200 – Chloe Ward, 3rd, 28.00.

4×400 – Nichole Gorton, Hannah Schutte, Avery Hill, Katelynn Funck, 4th, 4:25.05.

Long jump – Chloe Ward, 4th, 16-8.5.

Javelin – Camryn Huggans, 1st, 139-5.

Boys (4th, 67 points)

200 – Federico Harvey, 3rd, 23.44.

400 – Federico Harvey, 1st, 50.11.

4×400 – David Howell, Alex Harbour, Cameron Harvey, Federico Harvey, 1st, 3:28.84.

High jump – Preston Daniel, 3rd, 5-8.

Long jump – Cameron Harvey, 4th, 20-4.5.

Triple jump – Federico Harvey, 1st, 45-6.5.

Discus – Quinton Hicks, 4th, 143-2.

Javelin – Braden Haak, 2nd, 153-8; Tucker Boes, 4th, 149-2.